Privacy Policy

The information in this Privacy Statement details how we. EPM Investment Management Pty Ltd ABN 70166 334 827 AFSL 453311. comply with the requirements of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the Australian Privacy Principles in protecting the personal information we hold about you.

Our commitment

Personal information is any information or opinion about you that is capable. or reasonably capable. of identifying you, whether the information or opinion is true or not and is recorded in material form or not.

Sensitive information includes such things as your racial or ethnic origin, political opinions or membership of political associations, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a professional or trade association or trade union, sexual orientation or criminal record, that is also personal information. Your health. genetic and biometric information and biometric templates are also sensitive information.

We realise how important it is for us to safeguard any personal information that may reveal your identity or account information whether you are our client or a visitor to our website's public domain. We will act to protect your personal and sensitive information in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles and the Privacy Act 1988. 

Why we collect personal information

The personal and/or sensitive information may be used by us to administer our products and services, for prudential and risk management purposes and, unless you tell us otherwise. to provide you with related marketing information. We also use the information we hold to help detect and prevent illegal activity. We cooperate with police and other enforcement bodies as required or allowed by law. 

How we collect personal information

When you apply for or maintain an account with EPM, we collect personal information about you for business purposes, such as evaluating your application to open an account, processing your requests and transactions, informing you about products and services that may be of interest to you, and providing client service. The personal information we collect about you may include: Information you provide to us on applications and other forms. such as your name, address, date of birth, occupation, employer, assets and income, telephone or mobile number, email address, Tax File Number, nominated bank account details; Information about your transactions with us and with our affiliates;

Information we receive from consumer reporting agencies, such as your credit history and creditworthiness, and other entities not affiliated with EPM; and

Information you provide to us to verify your identity, such as a passport. or received from other entities not affiliated with EPM. We will tell you who collects the personal information. how you may contact them, your right of access to that information, and what will happen if you choose not to provide the information.

If we receive personal information that is not solicited by us, we will only retain it, if we determine that it is reasonably necessary for one or more of our functions or activities and that you have consented to the information being collected or given the absence of your consent that it was impracticable or unreasonable for us to obtain it under the circumstances. If these conditions are not met, we will destroy or de-identify the information. If such unsolicited information is sensitive information we will obtain your consent to retain it regardless of what the circumstances are. 

Accessing and revisiting your personal information

You have certain rights of access to the personal information we hold about you. If the information we hold about you is inaccurate. incomplete. or outdated, please inform us so that we can correct it. If you wish to exercise such rights, you should contact Investor Services at invest@epm .com.au. You may be requested to provide further information to assist us in complying with the request.

If we deny access to your personal information, we will let you know why. For example. we may give an explanation of a commercially sensitive decision, or give you access to the information through a mutually agreed intermediary, rather than direct access to evaluative information connected with it.

Security of personal information

We are committed to ensure that we protect any personal information we hold from misuse. interference. loss. unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.

For this purpose we have a range of practices and policies in place to provide a robust security environment. We ensure the ongoing adequacy of these measures by regularly reviewing them 

Security measures

Our security measures include. but are not limited to:

a.    Educating our staff as to their obligations with regard to your personal information;

b.    Requiring our staff to use passwords and/or smartcards when accessing our systems;

c.    Encrypting data sent from your computers to our systems during Internet transactions and customer access codes transmitted across networks;

d.     Employing firewalls. intrusion detection systems and virus scanning tools to protect against unauthorised persons and viruses from entering our systems;

e.     Using dedicated secure networks or encryption when we transmit electronic data for purposes of outsourcing;

f.     Practising a clean desk policy in all premises occupied by the Group and providing secure storage for physical records; and

g.    Employing physical and electronic means such as alarms. cameras and guards (as required)to protect against unauthorised access to buildings.

Where information we hold is identified as no longer needed for any purpose we ensure it is effectively and securely destroyed. for example. by shredding or pulping in the case of paper records or by degaussing (demagnetism of the medium using alternating electric currents) and other means in the case of electronic records and equipment.

Disclosure to non-affiliated third parties and regulatory bodies

In order to support the financial products and services we provide to you. we may share the personal information described above with third-party service providers and joint marketers not affiliated with us. including:

•    Financial service institutions (advisors. dealers, brokers. trust companies and banks) with whom we have joint marketing agreements, such as agreements to market financial services or products that pre pa re and mail statements and transaction confirmations or provide data processing, computer software maintenance and development. transaction processing and marketing services.

•    These companies acting on our behalf are required to keep your personal information confidential.

We may also be required to provide your personal information to the Australian Securities & Investments Commission. Australian Taxation Office. AUSTRAC. law enforcement agencies and other regulatory and government bodies from time to time in Australia. We may collect. use and disclose personal data about you. including personal data you may voluntarily disclose to us in any manner, so that we can

i. carry out our obligations with respect to the services that we provide;

ii.    carry out our everyday business activities and dealings with you;

iii.    compile statistical analysis of the pages of the website visited;

iv.    monitor and analyse our business;

v. participate in crime prevention. legal and regulatory compliance. including screening and comparing such data against sanctions and other databases used for crime prevention purposes;
vi. market and develop other products and services;

vii. process your personal data for other related purposes.

If you do not provide us with your personal information. or if you provide us with inaccurate or incomplete information. we may not be able to provide you with our services. including giving you access to our websites.

Cross border disclosure of personal information

We will only disclose your personal information to a recipient who is not in Australia and who is not our entity after we ensure that:

a.    the overseas recipient does not breach the Australian Privacy Principles; or
b.     you will be able to access to take action to enforce the protection of a law or binding scheme that has the effect of protecting the information in a way that is at least substantially similar to the way in which the Australian Privacy Principles protect the information; or

c.     you have consented to the disclosure after we expressly you that there is no guarantee that the overseas recipient will not breach the Australian Privacy Principles; or
d.    the disclosure of the information is required or authorised by or under an Australian law or a court/tribunal order; or
e.    a permitted general situation (other than the situation referred to in item 4 or 5 of the table in subsection 16A(l)) exists in relation to the disclosure of the information

Whilst it is not practicable to list every country in which such recipients are likely to be located. it is likely that the countries to which your personal and/or sensitive information may be disclosed includes the United States of America. The information on this site is intended to be general in nature and is not personal financial product advice. Any advice contained in this website is general advice only and has been prepared without considering your objectives. financial situation or needs. Before acting on any information, you should consider the appropriateness of the information provided and the nature of the relevant financial product having regard to your objectives. financial situation and needs. In particular. you should seek independent financial advice and read the relevant disclosure statements or other offer documents prior to making an investment decision (including a decision about whether to acquire or continue to hold) about an EPM financial product or service.

Information on this website is intended for residents of Australia only.

Terms and Conditions | Privacy Policy

© 2018 EPM | All Rights Reserved. EPM Investment Management Pty Ltd.  ACN 166 334 827  AFSL 453311